PRIVACY POLICY
INFORMATION REGARDING ART 13, 14 GDPR

We take the protection of your personal and company-related data very seriously and work hard to make sure our services are safe for you to use. We are committed to complying with statutory data protection requirements. This data protection policy describes the type of data that we collect from you, how and for what we use it, and how we protect it.

Table of Contents

1.    Area of Applicability
2.   Which data we record
3.   Cookies and Web Tracking
4.   Conversion measurement with Facebook pixel
5.    Use of data
6.    Data security & Forwarding
7.    Your data protection rights and contact details

1. Area of Applicability

This policy applies to the website available at http://corporate.myworld.com. Please note that this policy refers to other websites, including those of other countries for which different data protection rules apply.

Responsible entity pursuant to applicable data protection law

myWorld Holdings Limited
3rd Floor
40 Bank Street
London E14 5NR
United Kingdom

In the course of further website development to improve our services, it may occur that supplements to this policy are necessary.

2. Which data we record

“Personal data” refers to any information about personal or material circumstances that we obtain and process in the course of your application on our career portal and that can be directly or indirectly traced back to you. These are full name, title, gender, your date of birth, your citizenship, your postal address, your telephone number(s), fax number, e-mail address, data on your school career and your education as well as the languages you have mastered. In addition, we process your uploaded files for the purpose of your application, namely your CV, certificates of education, application letters, as well as information on your willingness to travel.

3. Cookies and Web Tracking

Our websites use things called cookies, which are small text files that are stored on your computer, and can be accessed again when you revisit our website. Cookies enable you to register for our services and help us to personalise the website for you. We will therefore collect and process information on your IP address, the time and length of your visit, the number of visits you make, which forms you use, your search settings, your display settings and your favourite settings on our website. Different cookies are stored for different lengths of time. The majority of the cookies we use are automatically deleted when you leave our website (the so-called “session-cookies”). We log access to our website and downloads of files from the website. The cookies on our websites are used exclusively for information purposes and are processed by mWS myWorld Solutions AG, Grazbachgasse 87-93, 8010 Graz, Austria on behalf of myWorld Holdings Limited, 3rd Floor, 40 Bank Street, London E14 5NR, for the purpose of analysing the data collected.

Google Analytics

This is a web analytics tool from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, herein after referred to as “Google”, to log your online activity on our website, to find out how many users visit us and to record the number of times they access each page. This process is anonymous. Google Analytics’ cookies (gat_UA-102544931-1: Google Analytics Universal Tracking, _ga: Google Analytics Universal Tracking, __gid: Google Analytics Universal Tracking) – including the Google Analytics Tool “Anonymous IP Address” and usage data – are typically sent to a Google server in the United States and stored there. For further information, please refer to https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de. To stop your data from being logged, please visit Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Piwik Open Analytics Platform

We use this tool to log your online activity on our website and to find out how many users visit us and record the number of times they access each page. This process is anonymous. The cookies are stored on your computer. For more information, please visit https://piwik.org/faq/.

Google AdWords

This is used to record website visits for advertising purposes (re-marketing) on Google and in the Display Network. When you visit the site, your browser saves cookies (IDE: Google AdWords Cookie) which make it possible to recognise you as a visitor when you visit other websites belonging to Google’s advertising network. On these pages, visitors can then be presented with advertisements that refer to the content previously viewed on other websites that use Google’s re-marketing feature. You can reject Google AdWords’ tracking at http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Conversion Tracking by Google AdWords

This is how we create conversion statistics that measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns. The conversion tracking cookie (IDE: Google AdWords Cookie) is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. According to Google’s privacy policy, no personally identifiable information or company information is processed. If you do not want to be tracked, you can disable the Google Conversion tracking cookie through your Internet browser’s internet settings.

In addition to the cookies described in the analysis tools used, the following additional cookies are used:

CookieIssuerTask
lweblocaleP&ISaves the user’s language for the duration of the use of the career portal

Please note that most internet browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can change the settings in your browser so that certain cookies are rejected or so that you are asked if you would like to accept new cookies. You will find instructions on how to do this under the “Help” function in the menu bar on most browsers. These instructions will normally tell you how to delete existing cookies as well.

Please note that you may not be able to use all the features and services on our websites if you do not accept any or all cookies.

By using our website, or, if necessary, by consent, which we obtain separately, you agree that the above cookies and tools may be used.

4. Conversion measurement with the Facebook pixel

We use the “Facebook-Pixel” by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) (fr: Facebook Cookie for Opt-Out identification) within its website with your consent. This is a cookie; a small text file that is stored on your computer which can be retrieved. It can be used to track users’ actions after they have viewed or clicked on a Facebook ad. This enables us to track the effectiveness of Facebook advertising for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous for us, so it does not provide any inference as to the identity of the users. However, the Facebook data is stored and processed so that a connection to the respective user profile can be made, and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, according to the Facebook Data Usage Guideline (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You can enable Facebook and its partners to place advertising on and outside of Facebook. A cookie for these purposes can also be stored on your computer. By using the website, you agree to the use of the visitor action pixel.

5. Use of data

We use the personal data provided by you exclusively in compliance with legal requirements. The personal data which you provide to us during the application process on our career portal is recorded and processed exclusively within the respective application process (Art 6 Sec 1 lit b GDPR). In addition, we use your data if there is a legal obligation (Art. 6(1)c. GDPR). In addition, we use your personal or company-related data only in cases and to the extent to which you give us your specific consent (Art. 6(1)a. GDPR).

We use your data, for example, to communicate with you and to to review and process your application.

The data you have provided during the application process will be stored in a pool of applicants for a maximum period of 3 years and used for other suitable vacancies. After this period the data will be deleted. However, you have the possibility of extending the retention period of your personal data in the applicant pool by sending an explicit declaration of intent via e-mail to topjob@myworld.com.

6. Data security and forwarding

In order to protect your data, we use, among other things, encryption for data transmission (SSL encryption), firewalls, hacker defence programmes and other state-of-the-art security devices. When communicating via e-mail, the security of the data can only be guaranteed by us according to the latest state of the art technology.

Your personal data is used by myWorlds Holding Limited as the responsible entity for the career portal. The personal data you provide to us may, however, be transferred to certain service providers within the myWorld Group.

To carry out our services, communicate with you and manage our online presence we use the services of certain service providers. We assure you that we carefully select these service providers to ensure legal and secure data processing. In addition, we have obligated the service providers to use your personal data only according to our instructions and according to the Austrian Data Protection Acts and the Data Protection Acts of the European Union. Further use of the data by these service providers is prohibited. In addition, we will pass on your personal data and company-related data within the myWorld Group, insofar as this is necessary for the purpose of carrying out your application process, ensuring the necessary data security measures are taken. The myWorld Group companies are also obligated only to use your personal data for the sole purpose for which it was given, as provided for in the Data Protection Acts for England and Wales and the Data Protection Acts of the European Union. In particular, the affected services are as follows: contact via electronic messages (e.g. e-mail, SMS or push notifications), by fax, by telephone or by letter for information about your application process, career opportunities that are in line with your interests; operating hotlines.

The myWorld Group is an international corporation. Our business activities, management structure and our technical infrastructure transcend national borders. We may therefore send your personal data to other myWorld companies abroad, as far as this is necessary to carry out the application process. A transfer of your personal data to the Member States of the European Economic Area, to Switzerland and to other countries with adequate level of data protection requires no further consent. If, however, your personal and company-related data is transferred to any country other than those mentioned above, we will inform you and of course comply with the applicable data protection regulations, provide you with appropriate guarantees and ensure the enforcement of your rights and remedies.

We will not pass on your personal data to any persons other than the above-mentioned service providers and myWorld companies, unless you have given us your consent or if there is a legal obligation to do so.

7. Your data protection rights and contact infromation

You have the right to obtain information about the personal or company-related data that we process about you and may request their correction, deletion or restriction of processing. You also have the right of objection and the right to data portability (Which means you have the right to receive the data in a structured, common and machine-readable format).

If you believe that the processing of your personal or company-related data violates the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the United Kingdom Data Protection Authority (https://ico.org.uk/) or a supervisory authority of another EU Member State.

If the use of your personal or company-related data on this website is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent for the processing of this data for  the future at any time without having to provide any reasons.  By withdrawing your approval, your data may no longer be used. Please inform us in writing of your wish to withdraw approval (by post or e-mail) using the following address:

myWorld Holdings Limited

3rd Floor
40 Bank Street
London E14 5NR
United Kingdom

Please also use this contact information for any questions regarding the use of your data as well as for information about the enforcement of your data protection rights.

© 2019 myWorld Holdings Imprint | Data protection

© 2019 myWorld Holdings Imprint | Data protection